Russian Visa Service
working hours are 10:00 to 19:00 UTC +5
+7 499 753 22 00

Looking for regional representatives in your country!

Choose your citizenship

Documents for obtaining a Russian visa for United States citizens

We provide visa invitation letters to Russia for US nationals in the following cases:

  • Business trip;
  • Tourism.

Business visa invitation to Russia can be issued either as Telex or on the FMS (Federal Migration Service) letterhead for term up to 3 months (1 or 2 trips), as well as for multiple trips for up to 1 year.

The first way is available for representatives of the countries where there telex is available (the Consulate has the technical ability to accept telex). Documents go directly to the Russian Consulate through the MFA ( The Ministry of Foreign Affairs), so it is enough to report the number of the invitation when you submit other documents. The FMS forms are submitted to the Consulate in original personally when applying for a visa.

We will help you choose the appropriate option, and do everything according to the requirements of the normative documents.

Invitation for employment is valid for 3 years. Documentation is issued within 1 month, the original is sent to the citizen of United States. Additionally a high quality passport scan and a photo 3,5х4,5 are required.

If you need a tourist invitation, it will be ready within 1-2 days after applying to our company. In the invitation (or voucher) our reference number, the data from the tourist passport, his travel route and hotels data. The tourist invitation to Russia is issued for up to 30 days.

List of the required documents for obtaining a Russian visa for United States citizens

Russian visa for US citizen is issued in case of the availability of a passport, which is valid for at least six months prior to the end of staying within the Russian Federation borders.

  • Passport (ordinary, foreign, diplomatic or official);
  • Visa application form filled in with reliable information;
  • One picture with the size 3,5х4,5.
  • Fee payment receipt (consular fee);
  • The original invitation.

Depending on the type of visa you may need health insurance, tickets, hotel reservations, letter of guarantee, financial documentation.

Necessary documents for issuing the invitation at our company for the United States citizen to obtain a visa to Russia:

  • high-quality copy of the main page of your passport (travel passport)
  • an application form filled in online (for tourist invitation in Russian or English, for business invitation in Russian or English) on our site
  • copies of previously issued Russian visas (for multiple-entry invitations)

If you cannot determine the type of an invitation that fits you more, read our article.


Still have questions? See FAQ or ask our manager