Russian Visa Service
working hours are 10:00 to 19:00 UTC +5
+7 351 700 11 10

Looking for regional representatives in your country!

Share

Russian Visa for UK citizens. Invitation letters for russian visa for British citizen

A citizen of United Kingdom can not stay in Russia for more than 90 days for each half-year on tourist, guest or business visas.

The benefits you get by ordering an invitation for Russian visa for British passport at our agency:


If you apply at our agency If you apply at other companies If you ask your russian friend / business partner
Term of registration starting from 1 working day starting from 1 working day starting from 20 working days
You or your russian friend do not need to submit documents personally
Payment on receipt*
Free shipping to more than 70 cities in Russia
10% off medical insurance for visa
Shipping invitation straight to your address abroad**
We have accreditation in Russian Federal Tourist Organisation
We have accreditation in Russian Federal Tourist Organisation ?
Discounts on registration of 5 or more invitations ?

* - For tourist invitations.

** - You're charged only with the cost of express delivery services.

Full list of documents for Russian visa.

Russian visa for UK citizens will need to visit Russian Federation. Visa is a permissive document for foreigners that affords to cross the border of Russia legally.

In order to obtain Russian visa, it is necessary to receive an invitation for the visa and a medical insurance. These documents must be brought to the consulate of Russia abroad. Also, you may obtain Russian visa by means of our company.

Consulates of the Russian Federation in Great Britain

There are two consulates of the Russian Federation in Great Britain. Consulates of Russia in Great Britain are situated in the London and Edinburgh.

Visa to Russia from UK

Types of visa to Russia from UK:

  • tourist visa- tourism;
  • business visa – meetings with Russian business partners;
  • private visa – visit to friend or relatives from the Russian Federation, but even in this case it is more convenient to use a tourist visa;
  • work visa – official employment in the Russian company.

Russian tourist visa from UK

If a citizen of Great Britain is going to visit Russia for sightseeing, it is necessary to obtain a tourist Russian visa. It is possible to obtain it only if the British citizen has a tourist invitation. This invitation issued in a day.

This document can be issued by tourist operators who are registered in the Unified federal list of tourist operators. A tourist invitation includes a voucher and a confirmation of the tourist’s reception. A tourist Russian visa is issued for 30 days.

Business trip

If a British citizen is going to visit some business partners in Russia, it is necessary to obtain a business visa. A business visa can be obtained if the British citizen has a business invitation. The business invitation is made by the Russian businessmen interested in the foreigner’s arrival to Russia.

A business invitation for citizens of Great Britain maybe issued by the following ways: the blank of Chief Migration Department of Internal Affairs Ministry (GUVM MVD), the Telex of Foreign Affairs Ministry (MID).

Russian business visa is issued for the period from 90 days to 1 year.

Work in Russia

If a British citizen wants to work in Russia, a work visa is necessary. With this kind of visa, a foreigner will be able to stay in Russian without a break until the visa becomes invalid. Also, it is possible to cross the borders of the Russian Federation as many times as necessary. The Russian visa for work is issued according to the employer’s invitation. It is a short-term visa for 90 days.

Attention! The cost of our services depends on the presence or absence of invitation.

Registration in Russia

When the citizen of the UK comes to Russia, in 7 days he must be registered in the Department of Federal Migration Service (UFMS) or in the Chief Migration Department (GUVM).

Registration is necessary just after the arrival, when the foreigner receives a migration card in the airport. If the foreigner has a work visa, his employer is responsible for this. In case of a tourist visit, administration of the hotel solves this problem. If a foreigner came with the invitation, receiving side takes all the responsibilities.

How to get Russian Visa in UK

If a British citizen wants to obtain the Russian visa, it is necessary to fill in the form, These forms are distributed by ur managers. Then, the British citizen must send the copies of all necessary documents.

See the full list of necessary documents here.

Still have questions? See FAQ or ask our manager (the tab on the bottom right).

If you cannot determine the type of an invitation that fits you more, read our article.

Sample of Russian visa issued on the basis of our invitations

sample of a invitation to Russia

A sample of a tourist invitation to Russia, issued by our company

sample of a tourist invitation to Russia

Sample business invitation to Russia, issued by our company

sample of a business invitation to Russia


Still have questions? See FAQ or ask our manager


Tourist voucher


Issuance time
Duration of stay (days)
Price ($)
Notes
1-2
up to 30 single
49
20$ - any changes to the ready invitation
1-2
up to 30 double
59
20$ - any changes to the ready invitation

Business - Original (FMS)


Issuance time
Duration of stay (days)
Price ($)
Notes
15-20
up to 90, single
94
15-20
up to 90, double
99
18-23
90, multiple entry
107
18-23
180, multiple entry
129
18-23
365, multi
147
18-23
3 years
520
Only if you have previously issued 1 year visa
18-23
5 years
580
Only if there are 2 previously issued 1 year Russian visas

Business - Telex (MFA)


Issuance time
Duration of stay (days)
Price ($)
Notes
5-7
30, single
170
5-7
up to 30 double
180
5-7
90, single
190
5-7
90, double
200
15-18
90, multiple
210
15-18
180, multiple
230
Only if there are at least two previously issued visas to Russia
15-18
365, multiple
240
Only if there are at least two previously issued visas to Russia

Business - Electronic (FMS)


Issuance time
Duration of stay (days)
Price ($)
Notes
9-10
90, single entry
125
9-10
90, double entry
130
2 months
3 years
3500

To apply at the Consulate of the Russian Federation


Issuance time
Duration of stay (days)
Price ($)
Notes
1
according to the invitation
3
Medical insurance
1-2
according to the invitation
25
Consular visa application form, plane tickets booking.